Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 31

B. Davenport & Co. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame20
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1841-1861, of B. Davenport & Co., merchants, of Williamsburg, Va. which includes accounts, 1860, with the College of William and Mary and which was used as a scrapbook, 1892-1905, for newspaper clippings of poems and articles; Christmas cards; valentines; advertisements; cigarette cards; and seed catalog covers.

Dates: 1841-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bell Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Dates: 1926-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth and Warburton Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu5
Scope and Contents

Journal of Bozarth and Warburton, merchants and lumbermen, Williamsburg, Va., 1907-1910, including the accounts of Bozarth and Savage, 1909.

Dates: 1907-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth and Warburton Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu4 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1898-1908, of Bozarth and Warburton, merchants and lumbermen of Williamsburg, Va. which includes the accounts of a potato brokerage (a business of William A. Bozarth and [?] Savage); and a lumber account, 1901, with the College of William and Mary).

Dates: 1898-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Account Book, 1905-1908

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu2
Scope and Contents

Invoice book, 1905-1908, of Bozarth Brothers, hardware merchants and lumbermen, Williamsburg, Va. including inventories of stock and orders for lumber.

Dates: 1905-1908
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame7
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1912-1913, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1912-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1913-1916, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va., including accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Eastern State Hospital.

Dates: 1913-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941.  Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...
Dates: 1931-1985; Majority of material found in 1931-1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John N. Bozarth Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.45-
Scope and Contents

Nine account books of John Bozarth, 1925-1932.

December 5, 1930 to November 11, 1931:  Includes Hartford Fire Insurance policy for Mary C. Taylor and Lois S. Nixon, Indemnity Insurance policy for John N. Bozarth and banking information.

Dates: 1925-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William A. Bozarth Account Book 1

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1910, of William A. Bozarth, lumberman, Williamsburg, Va., including an account, 1910, with the College of William and Mary for a roof and for delivery of coal.

Dates: 1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bruton Parish Church Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac18
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1832-1838, of [Bruton Parish] Episcopal Church with J[acob] C. Sheldon, treasurer.

Dates: 1832-1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates: 1786-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates: 1745-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

B. F. Garrett Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al6
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1842-1849, of B. F. Garrett, attorney, Williamsburg, Va. Includes account with John Tyler, Jr.

Dates: 1842-1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents 2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...
Dates: 1872-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ivy House Restaurant Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.51
Scope and Contents

The records of the Ivy House Restaurant in Williamsburg, Virginia include business records, guest registers, customer and business correspondence, legal documents, and a variety of ephemera from the local business including menus. This mid-20th century collection documents the history of this restaurant during a time when Williamsburg was going through changes and growth in the tourism industry.

Dates: 1906-1985; Majority of material found in 1948-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James City County and City of Williamsburg Personal Property Tax Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 J23
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of 69 Property Tax Books and 3 Land Tax Books for James City County, Virginia, 1866-1948, and 42 Property Tax Books and 2 Land Tax Books for Williamsburg, Virginia, 1865-1927. Most years contain two sections within one book:  one section for "White" property owners and one section for "Colored" property owners.  Many of the James City County records have separate books or are divided into Powhatan, Jamestown and Stone House districts.  For the years...
Dates: 1865-1949
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Ker Estate Account Ledger in Williamsburg, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev17
Scope and Contents

Account ledger as part of the estate of David Ker in relationship to a lawsuit with James Gregorie, with a summary on page [14]. Suit located in Williamsburg District, James City County, Virginia. Includes debts due stores in Urbanna, Gloucester and King and Queen Counties. Over 30 names are listed. 32 pages.

Dates: 1776
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Person Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates: Circa 1872-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sheldon Business Papers and Accounts

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Sh4
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1857, (including accounts and memorandum books) of various mercantile firms with which Jacob D. Sheldon was associated in Williamsburg, Virginia, such as Jacob Sheldon & Co.; Cole & Sheldon; Sheldon & Maupin; Peachy & Sheldon; Thomas G. Peachy & Co.; and W. W. Webb & Co. Also includes papers of Jacob C. Sheldon and of Roscow Cole. The collection includes accounts with professors and students and staff at William & Mary; with Eastern State Hospital;...
Dates: 1826-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Southall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates: 1807-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

T. F. Rogers Daily Charge Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame C1
Scope and Contents

Daily charge book, 1923-1925, of T. F. Rogers, clothing store merchant, of Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1923-1925
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vest and Hansford Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame120 Oversize
Scope and Contents

A business ledger kept from 1859-1861 by William W. Vest and Richard Hansford, merchants operating in Williamsburg, Virginia. Entries show Vest and Hansford's business dealings with the College of William & Mary and the Public Hospital.

Dates: 1859-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Account books X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 13
Financial records 12
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 12
Correspondence 11
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 10
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 7
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 6
Photographs 6
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Legal documents 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Minutes 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Diaries 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 3
Journals (accounts) 3
Lumber trade--United States--History 3
Programs 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Broadsides 2
Certificates 2
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Community theater 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 2
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Poems 2
Printed ephemera 2
Publications 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Accounts 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Book collecting--Virginia--Williamsburg--Societies 1
Business records 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Catalogs 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
Christmas cards 1
Church records 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Cookery--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Daybooks 1
Deeds 1
Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Guestbooks 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Lawyers--Virginia--19th century 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Letter books 1
Lexington (Va.)--History 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Sheldon, Jacob D. 2
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∨ more
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bozarth family 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Crump family 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Dunlop family 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Gregorie, James 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
Ivy House Restaurant (Williamsburg, VA) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Ker, John 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter of Virginia 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Roberts, William Thomas 1
Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rockefeller, Jr., John D. (Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rutledge, David 1
Rutledge, Emily 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Southall Family 1
Southall family 1
Southall, George Washington, 1775-1835 1
Southall, George Washington, 1810-1851 1
Southall, Peyton Alexander, 1804-1855 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Players (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less